Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis insularum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis insularum
Species Authority: (Dobson, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Insular Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: The status of this taxon is doubtful. It is only known from the type specimen, which may be incorrectly labeled (Koopman 1984). It is purportedly collected in Samoa, but this has not been confirmed. Another alternative is that the specimen is a vagrant. Flannery (1995) includes it (with the name, Vespertilio insularum) as a synonym of Emballonura semicaudata.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Helgen, K. & Bonaccorso, F.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity. It is known only from a single type specimen from Samoa, which may have been mislabelled or misidentified; little else is known about the specimen.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: There is a lot of doubt surrounding the distribution of this species. It is only known from the type specimen, which may be incorrectly labeled (Koopman 1984). It was purportedly collected in Samoa, but this has not been confirmed. Another alternative is that the specimen was a vagrant to Samoa.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the holotype.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nothing is known about the habitat and ecology of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information about threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures pertaining to this species. However, if there is a way to test the taxonomic validity or geographic origins of the specimen this could be very useful.

Citation: Helgen, K. & Bonaccorso, F. 2008. Myotis insularum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided