Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis hasseltii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis hasseltii
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Large-footed Myotis, Lesser Large-tooth Bat, Hasselt's Large-footed Myotis, Lesser Large-footed Bat, The Brown Bat, Van Hasselt's Bat
Synonym(s):
Leuconoe hasselti Wroughton, 1918 [not Temminck, 1840]
Vespertilio hasseltii Temminck, 1840
Taxonomic Notes: Earlier included under Myotis adversus Horsfield, 1824 (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951), now considered distinct (Hill 1983, Corbet and Hill 1992, Koopman 1993, Bates and Harrison 1997, Simmons 2005) (Srinivasulu et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Hutson, A.M., Cariño, A., Kingston, T., Maryanto, I., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a patchily recorded distribution in South Asia and Southeast Asia. In South Asia, this species is presently known from India (West Bengal) and Sri Lanka (Eastern, Northern, North Central and Southern provinces) and has been recorded up to an elevation of 1,000 m asl (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia, the species is known from Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia, Viet Nam (with a record from Co-Loa [Bates et al. 1999]), Peninsular Malaysia, Indonesia (the Mentawai Islands [Pagai Islands], Riau Archipelago, Sumatra [Bukit Barisan Selatan protected area (Opo pers. comm.)] Java and Sumbawa [Maryanto, pers comm. 2006]) and the island of Borneo (records from Kalimantan [Indonesia] and Sarawak [Malaysia]).
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; India; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia; Myanmar; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a reasonably common, but locally distributed species. In South Asia, although it is a fairly common bat a declining trend in the population has been observed (Molur et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In South Asia, this species prefers dry forests but is also seen in mangrove forests. It roosts either solitary or in groups of few individuals among bamboo, cracks of tree trunks, and in old and ruined buildings. It is a low flyer, hunting over water surfaces even the sea. It feeds on small insects like the mosquitoes, gnats, flies and moths (Bates and Harrison 1997). In Southeast Asia, this species is known to feed over open seas, and probably roosts in mangrove forests; it has also been found more inland, where its roosting and feeding habits are poorly known. In view of the species possible association with coastal habitats, it may be the species might be more widespread on Borneo around the islands coasts. Payne et al. (1985) suggested that bats feeding over open water near Sandakan were probably this species. Borissenko and Kruskop (2003) recorded the species from the Bassac River in Cambodia and from Pnom-Penh, always near large water surfaces. The species has also been recorded from large cities, such as Rangoon and Bangkok, and there is also a locality from near Hanoi (Bates et al. 1999). In Rangoon and Bangkok, it is seen hawking for insects and fish over small ponds and lakes within the city. The species was found to roost in caves at Bukit Barisan Selatan (Opo pers. comm. 2006), and has been found roosting in limestone caves in Langkawi Island (Lim Boo Liat pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole. In South Asia, the habitat of this species is being deforested for timber, firewood and conversion for agricultural use and human settlements (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from protected areas in Southeast Asia (eg. Co-Loa, Viet Nam). In South Asia, there are no conservation measures in place and it has not been recorded from any protected areas. Ecological studies and population monitoring recommended (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Bates, P., Hutson, A.M., Cariño, A., Kingston, T., Maryanto, I., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Myotis hasseltii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided