Myotis goudoti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis goudoti
Species Authority: (A. Smith, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Malagasy Mouse-eared Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Does not include M. anjouanensis on the Comores, which is here considered distinct (following Peterson et al. 1995 and Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its widespread distribution across Madagascar, and the absence of any major threats. Close monitoring of roosting colonies in areas where the forest is subject to disturbance is needed.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the island of Madagascar (Simmons 2005) where it is widely distributed across a range of different vegetation types (Peterson et al. 1995; Goodman 1999; Eger and Mitchell 2003; Russ et al. 2003; Goodman et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although widespread, there is a paucity of information on the population status of M. goudoti. It is frequently trapped in mist nets during bat surveys and appears to be at least locally abundant in west (Kofoky et al. 2007; Rakotoarivelo and Randrianandriananina 2007) but is more difficult to net, or is less abundant in the east (Russ et al. 2003; Randrianandriananina et al. 2006). There are few data available on roosting colonies but aggregations of up to 1,000 individuals have been recorded.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in a variety of habitat types where suitable roosting cavities are available (Goodman et al. 2005). It can survive in caves that are located some distance from relatively intact forest (Goodman et al. 2005), but the largest colonies are associated with forest formations and this species probably requires forest or some type of standing vegetation to forage (Randrianandriananina et al. 2006; Rakotoarivelo et al. 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species although additional research is needed to determine the impact of forest degradation on its persistence in cave roosts.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This is a widespread species that is found in many of Madagascar’s protected areas, including those in the east and west of the island (Goodman 1999; Russ et al. 2003; Goodman et al. 2005).

Citation: Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J. 2008. Myotis goudoti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14163A4412968. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided