Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis fortidens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis fortidens Miller & Allen, 1928
Common Name(s):
English Cinnamon Myotis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-29
Assessor(s): Perez, S., de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A.D.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This small, insectivorous species occurs from Sonora and Veracruz (Mexico) to Guatemala (Simmons 2005). It occurs in lowlands only (Reid 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guatemala; Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This bat is uncommon to fairly common (Reid 2009), although it could be rare in Mexico. Only known for the Pacific coast in Guatemala (Sergio Perez pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species can be found in dry and semideciduous forest and forest edge (Reid 2009). In Mexico, it is found in secondary forests; can roosts in caves, tunnels, abandoned constructions, and thatched roofs. It roosts in hollow trees and holes in thistle stems (Villa-R. 1966), under palm-thatched roofs (Hall and Dalquest 1963), and in a coiled Heliconia leaf. Often small groups are found sharing a roost, with individuals hanging separately rather than clustered together. This species is sometimes seen flying around buildings and may use roofs as night roosts. Foraging flight is slow and erratic, at heights of about 2 to 4 m. It probably eats insects caught in flight, but feeding habitats and diet are unknown. Probably the young are born in May (Reid 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats throughout its geographic range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in several protected areas in Mexico (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.). No detailed information exists on several aspects of its ecology, reproduction and threats, so there is a wide range of research to be completed for a better understanding of its conservation status.

Citation: Perez, S., de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A.D. 2017. Myotis fortidens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T14161A22056846. . Downloaded on 25 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided