Myotis findleyi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis findleyi
Species Authority: Bogan, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Findley's Myotis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-07-17
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Ospina-Garces, S.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Contributor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.
Findley's Myotis is listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is ca. 900 km² and all individuals occur in fewer than five locations. A continuing decline is inferred and there are several threats (urban development, livestock farming, wood-cutting and introduction of non-native species) than can affect the extent and quality of its habitat and therefore increase the susceptibility of populations to stochastic events.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic of Mexico, only occurs in Tres Marías Islands, with records on coastal Nayarit (Simmons 2005, Ceballos and Oliva 2005, Ceballos 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:3-4
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on population size or trends for this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known. It is insectivorous (Nowak 1999, Ceballos 2014), but the details of their diet are unknown. All the specimens collected during a field trip in 1976 were captured in mist nets set over small trickling pools in arroyos on the Islas Tres Marias. If this species behaves similar to other species in the genus (high-flight insectivores, roosting on caves or hollows, preying on insects around forests), it can be inferred that its habitat must be natural forest cover with enough structures available for day roosts.
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Islas Marias is being used as a Federal Prison and there are several problems with the introduction of alien species (black rats; Wilson 2001). Urban development, livestock farming, wood-cutting and introduction of non-native species might be reducing natural forest cover (Arizmendi and Marquez-Valdelamar 2000). Although a direct relationship between these threats and reduction of populations has not been found, they can increase suceptibility of population to stochastic events such as hurricanes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a protected area, Islas Marias (Reserve of the Biosphere).

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Ospina-Garces, S. 2016. Myotis findleyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14159A22058800. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided