Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis fimbriatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis fimbriatus
Species Authority: (Peters, 1871)
Common Name(s):
English Fringed Long-footed Myotis, Hairy-legged Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: Various authors have suggested relationships with M. mysticinus, M. macrodactylus, or M. capaccinii, but M. fimbriatus seems best considered a Chinese endemic species (Smith and Xie 2008).

Woodman (1993) notes that many mammalian generic names ending in -otis use the wrong gender for specific names. If this advice is to be followed, the species name should be M. fimbriata. The Chiroptera SG advise keeping the names as they are for now while a decision is still to be made on these.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T., Johnston, C.H., Jones, G. & Rossiter, S.
Reviewer(s): Johnston, C.H. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Although there are few data regarding this species, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Chinese endemic species has a wide distribution occurring in Hong Kong and the provinces of Sichuan, Yunnan, Guizhou, Fujian, Zhejiang, Anhui, Jiangsu, and Jiangxi (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries:
Native:
China (Anhui, Fujian, Guizhou, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Hong Kong
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no current data regarding the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a cave-dwelling species of bat (Smith and Xie 2008). It presumably forages in the surrounding habitat. Its tolerance of disturbed habitats is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): At present there are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Qingliangfeng Nature Reserve (CSIS 2008), and is also likely to occur in Yangzie, Tianmushan, Laoshan, and An'jilongwangshan Nature Reserves and may be present in other protected areas. Research is needed in the areas of population status, biology and ecology, habitat status, and threats. In China, this species has been regionally Red Listed as Near Threatened, nearly meeting the listing for Vulnerable under criteria A4cd; B1ab(i,ii,iii) (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T., Johnston, C.H., Jones, G. & Rossiter, S. 2008. Myotis fimbriatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided