Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis cobanensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis cobanensis
Species Authority: Goodwin, 1955
Common Name(s):
English Guatemalan Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: Its status is doubtful.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-30
Assessor(s): Cajas C., J. & Miller, B.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status and ecological requirements. Known only from two individuals from one locality, thus this species could be Critically Endangered, however, more evidence is necessary to confirm its presence and condition at its only known locality.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only know from its type locality, Coban, 1,305 m, Alta Verapaz, central Guatemala (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guatemala
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Its population status is unknown (Reid 2009). Known from a single specimen caught in Coban.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Its biology is unknown; the type specimen was caught in the cathedral in Coban, Guatemala (Reid 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats for this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research actions are needed. The holotype was stored in alcohol and prepared as a skin. Any possible DNA may be compromised. Additional fieldwork appears to support Goodwin's description, but DNA effort is not done (McCarthy and Perez 2006).

Citation: Cajas C., J. & Miller, B. 2016. Myotis cobanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14154A22058031. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided