|Scientific Name:||Myotis ciliolabrum|
|Species Authority:||(Merriam, 1886)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly included in leibii. Reviewed by Holloway and Barclay (2001), but note that they included melanorhinus as a subspecies of ciliolabrum.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. & Schipper, J.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||South Alberta and Saskatchewan (Canada) south through Eastern Colorado and Western Kansas (USA) (Simmons 2005) to North and Central Mexico (Ceballos and Oliva, 2005).|
Native:Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan); Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||9500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In New Mexico, the species occurs at low to moderate elevations to as high as 9,500 feet elevation.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The Western Small-footed Myotis has a wide ecological range, from rock outcrops on open grasslands to canyons in the foothills to lower mountains with yellow pine woodlands. Day roosts are variable, but include cracks and crevices in cliffs, beneath tree bark, in mines and caves, and occasionally in dwellings of humans. Night roosts are under a variety of natural and human-induced structures. Hibernacula include caves, mines, and tunnels.
They begin to forage well before full dark, but not as early as the pipistrelle (Pipistrellus hesperus). Presently, not much is k nown about reproductive behavior of this species. Pregnant females have been encountered all through June; a single young is probably common. Scrotal (reproductive) males were captured in August and September. Pregnant females have been captured in mid-June.
The western small-footed myotis feeds early in the evening on small flying insects such as flies, small beetles and winged ants. This species is highly maneuverable in flight, often foraging among boulders, along cliffs or shrubs and trees.
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats throughout the species' range.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in several protected areas.|
|Citation:||Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. 2008. Myotis ciliolabrum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14153A4410854. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T14153A4410854.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|