Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis ciliolabrum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis ciliolabrum (Merriam, 1886)
Common Name(s):
English Western Small-footed Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in leibii. Reviewed by Holloway and Barclay (2001), but note that they included melanorhinus as a subspecies of ciliolabrum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-29
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, being common over most of its distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed from South Alberta and Saskatchewan (Canada) south through Eastern Colorado and Western Kansas (USA) (Simmons 2005) to North and Central Mexico (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan); Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):3300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Myotis ciliolabrum is common in arid desert, badland, and semiarid habitats, although higher elevation, more mesic habitats are used in the southern part of the range (Holloway and Barclay 2001). In New Mexico, the species occurs at low to moderate elevations to as high as 9,500 feet elevation.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Western Small-footed Myotis has a wide ecological range, from rock outcrops on open grasslands to canyons in the foothills to lower mountains with yellow pine woodlands. Day roosts are variable, but include cracks and crevices in cliffs, beneath tree bark, in mines and caves, and occasionally in tunnels and dwellings of humans. Night roosts are under a variety of natural and human-induced structures. Reproductive M. ciliolabrum roost during the day solitarily or in small groups. Hibernacula include caves, mines, and tunnels.
Myotis ciliolabrum feeds early in the evening on small flying insects such as flies (Diptera), bugs (Hemiptera), moths (Lepidoptera), small beetles (Coleoptera) and winged ants (Hymenoptera), but are known to consume Trichoptera as well (Holloway and Barclay 2001). They begin to forage well before full dark, but not as early as the pipistrelle (Pipistrellus hesperus). This species is highly maneuverable in flight, often foraging among boulders, along cliffs or shrubs and trees. Presently, not much is known about reproductive behavior of this species. Parturition dates vary across its geographical range. Pregnant females have been encountered all through June; a single young is probably common. Scrotal (reproductive) males were captured in August and September.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout the species' range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas through its geographic range. Myotis ciliolabrum is on the Blue List in Alberta and British Columbia, indicating it is at risk or vulnerable (Holloway and Barclay 2001). In the United States, the species was a Federal Category 2 candidate species (Fish and Wildlife Service 1994), meaning that it is a species of concern, but with insufficient information on population numbers to add them to the endangered species list.

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. 2017. Myotis ciliolabrum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T14153A22058110. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided