Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis chiloensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis chiloensis
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Chilean Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: May include M. aelleni (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-26
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, the fact it is a common species, its presence in protected areas, and that its distribution at the southern end of the continent gives it some protection from human activities.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from central and southern Chile, and western Argentina (Simmons 2005, Wilson 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Chile
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Myotis chiloensis is among the most common and widespread Chilean bats, occurring from the northern desert to the southern rainforest (Mann 1978). It roosts in a wide range of buildings in which they may use crevices in walls, attic spaces, or be found under tiles or other roofing materials (Mann 1978).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is an aerial insectivore. Common habitats for this species are native forested areas, such as sclerophyllous forest in northern Chile and Temperate forest in their southern distribution (Ossa and Rodriguez-San Pedro 2015). In arid and semiarid environments from northern Chile, M. chiloensis frequents watercourses for feeding (Mann 1978). However, in south-central Chile, this species is associated with evergreen-deciduous forests and temperate forests, respectively (Ossa and Rodriguez-San Pedro 2015).  In Argentina, this species was found beneath an abandoned bridge that crossed over a stream in riparian woodland within a Patagonian scrubland and roosting in an abandoned house in mixed stands of Nothofagus and Austrocedrus chilensis within the Valdivian Temperate Forest (Ossa and Rodriguez-San Pedro 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A large part of its distribution range is covered under protected areas of distinct level, in Chile and Argentina. Research at several aspects is necessary.

Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2016. Myotis chiloensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14151A22061103. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided