Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis bocagii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis bocagii
Species Authority: (Peters, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Bocage's Banana Bat, Bocage's Hairy Bat, Bocage's Mouse-eared Bat, Rufous Hairy Bat, Rufous Mouse-eared Bat, Rufous Mouse-eared Myotis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread throughout much of sub-Saharan Africa. It from Sierra Leone and Senegal in West Africa, eastwards through Cameroon and Central Africa, to Ethiopia and East Africa, being recorded as far south as northeastern South Africa. Outside of Africa it has been recorded from southern Yemen.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mozambique; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although this species is difficult to catch it is possibly not very rare.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from tropical moist forest (Rosevear 1965) and wooded savanna. Populations are often found close to rivers and streams, bordered by forest (Happold, 1987). The species roost singly or in groups of up to eight individuals within hollow trees, and among the leaves of bananas or other plants with broad leaves (Rosevear 1965, Brosset 1966; Happold 1987). Allen et al. (1917) noted that the species tended to avoid villages.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Kruger National Park, South Africa (Sinner and Chimimba 2005), Dzanga-Sangha Special Dense Forest Reserve in the Central African Republic (Lunde et al. 2001), and from the Manga Forest Reserve in Tanzania (Doggert et al. 1999), and in view of the species wide range it is presumed to be present in many more protected areas. There are no direct conservation measures currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Jacobs, D. 2008. Myotis bocagii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided