Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis auriculus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis auriculus
Species Authority: Baker & Stains, 1955
Common Name(s):
English Southwestern Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: Listed as a subspecies of evotis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Miller, B., Reid, F., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Arizona and New Mexico (USA) to Jalisco and Veracruz (Mexico); Guatemala (Simmons, 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 2,200 m (Reid, 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Guatemala; Mexico (Jalisco, Veracruz); United States (Arizona, New Mexico)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare in Guatemala (known from one specimen); more common farther north in other places (Reid, 1997); in USA, it is common in appropriate habitat (Wilson and Ruff, 1999).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been taken in wet pine-oak forest; also in a variety of habitats including desert scrub, dry forest, and ponderosa pines (Reid, 1997). Day roosts have been reported; night roosts include buildings, mines, and caves (Barbour and Davis, 1969). Activity usually begins 1 to 2 hours after sunset, later than most myotis bats. The food consists mainly of moths gleaned from tree trunks or walls of buildings. In Arizona, single young are born in late June or July (Warner, 1982; Reid, 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout the species' range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas in Mexico (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Miller, B., Reid, F., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Myotis auriculus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided