Myotis altarium 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis altarium
Species Authority: Thomas, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Szechwan Myotis, South-western Mouse-eared Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Csorba, G. & Francis, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern, despite there being very little recent information on its extent of occurrence, population status and ecological requirements, its range is very large, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in southeast China (Sichuan, Yunnan, Guangxi, Jiangxi, Fujian, Anhui and Guizhou provinces), extending to Thailand (Smith et al. 2008). The only location in Thailand is around 1,000 m asl
Countries occurrence:
China (Sichuan); Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: All of the known specimens of M. altarium have been collected from caves. Other than this roosting habitat, nothing is known of the natural history of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, threats and ecology of this species.

Citation: Csorba, G. & Francis, C. 2008. Myotis altarium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14141A4408331. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided