Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis albescens 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis albescens
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1806)
Common Name(s):
English Silver-tipped Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: Apparently closely related to nigricans, levis, and oxyotus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Diaz, M., Samudio Jr, R. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species occurs in Southern Veracruz (Mexico), Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, Ecuador, Peru, Brazil, Uruguay, Northern Argentina, Paraguay, and Bolivia (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is abundant through out its range, although it is not common in Mexico (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Silver-tipped Myotis is found in forests, urban habitats, and parks. It is an insectivorous species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species needs taxonomic review (Braquez pers. comm). It is found in protected areas, and in Mexico it is listed as subject to special protection under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm).

Citation: Barquez, R., Diaz, M., Samudio Jr, R. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J. 2016. Myotis albescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14140A22049892. . Downloaded on 31 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided