|Scientific Name:||Myotis albescens|
|Species Authority:||(É. Geoffroy, 1806)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Apparently closely related to nigricans, levis, and oxyotus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Barquez, R. Diaz, M., Samudio, R. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||Southern Veracruz (Mexico), Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, Equador, Peru, Brazil, Uruguay, Northern Argentina, Paraguay, and Bolivia (Simmons 2005).|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Abundant through out its range. Not common in Mexico (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Found in forests, urban habitats, and parks. Insectivorous.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats throughout its range.|
The species needs taxonomic review (Braquez pers. comm.). It is found in protected areas.
In Mexico is listed as subject to special protection under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).
|Citation:||Barquez, R. Diaz, M., Samudio, R. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J. 2008. Myotis albescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 May 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|