|Scientific Name:||Myotis adversus|
|Species Authority:||(Horsfield, 1824)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Woodman (1993) notes that many mammalian generic names ending in -otis use the wrong gender for specific names. If this advice is to be followed, the species name should be M. adversa. The Chiroptera SG advise keeping the names as they are for now while a decision is still to be made on these.
Viet Namese records of this species are dubious (Bates et al. 1999).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T. & Francis, C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern as the species has a wide distribution range, and is not thought to be in decline. However, there is no information available on population numbers, abundance or threats. The issue is complicated because the species is difficult to identify, and is probably being confused with other species.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species has been recorded from Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, the island of Borneo, the Indonesian islands of Java, Sulawesi, Mendanau, Kangean, Flores, the Togian Islands and Karakelong (Corbet and Hill 1992; Flannery 1995) and Taiwan (Smith et al. 2008). There are doubtful records of this species by Huynh et al. (1994) from Sa Pa and Hanoi in Viet Nam (Bates et al. 1999). Records of a Myotis species from New South Wales, Australia have been allocated to M. adversus but refer to M. macropus (T. Reardon pers. comm.). The Vanuatu record is of unclear taxonomic affinity (T. Reardon pers. comm.), but is included here pending resolution of its taxonomic status.|
Native:Australia (New South Wales); Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Lesser Sunda Is., Maluku, Sulawesi); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago); Singapore; Taiwan, Province of China
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is not uncommon throughout its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is presumed to have similar ecological requirements to M. moluccarum in that it is a lowland species associated with streams, lakes and other waterbodies from which it captures fish, frogs and other prey. It presumably roosts in small colonies in caves, man made tunnels and other subterranean habitats.
In Taiwan this species occurs mainly at low to middle elevations, and is known to roost in caves and tunnels (Smith et al. 2008). Extralimitally, they are known to feed over water, where they catch insects.
|Major Threat(s):||There are unlikely to be major threats affecting the species throughout its range. Deforestation due to logging, agriculture, plantations and forest fires is probably affecting some populations.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known if this species is present in any protected areas. It is a poorly known species and further studies into its taxonomy, distribution, habitat and ecology, and threats are needed.|
|Citation:||Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T. & Francis, C. 2008. Myotis adversus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14138A4407658. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T14138A4407658.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|