Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis mystacinus 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis mystacinus (Kuhl, 1817)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Whiskered Myotis, Whiskered Bat, WHISKERED MYOTIS
French Murin à moustaches, Murin À Moustaches
Spanish Murciélago Ratonero Bigotudo, Murcièlago Ratonero Bigotudo
Taxonomic Notes: Includes three forms differing in morphological traits: M. mystacinus mystacinus (most of European range), M. mystacinus occidentalis (Iberia and Morocco) and M. mystacinus caucasicus (Caucasus region).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2006-05-22
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tony Hutson, Friederike Spitzenberger, Stéphane Aulagnier, Ioan Coroiu
Reviewer(s): Jean-Christophe Vié and Helen Temple
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 25 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

The species is widespread and abundant, and there are no indications of current significant population decline. Consequently it is classed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Myotis mystacinus is a western Palaearctic species, occurring in western and central Europe, southern parts of Scandinavia, the British Isles, Morocco, northern parts of eastern Europe, western parts of the Caucasus and the Urals. The occurrence in south-east Europe is questionable but likely. It has been recorded from sea level to 1,920 m (Gerell 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Austria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Ireland; Italy; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1920
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:One of the more common species within the regular distribution area.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits forest, woodland edge and shrubland. Summer maternity roosts are typically sited in trees, buildings, and bird and bat boxes. It hibernates in small groups in underground sites (caves, mines, and cellars). It is an occasional migrant, with movements of up to 240 km recorded (Gerell 1999). Movements of up to 625 km have been described, although the longest distance covered by a bat with certain species identification is 165 km (Gaisler et al. 2003 in Hutterer et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although not major threats, the species is affected by loss of woodland and other aspects of land management and development. It is also affected by loss of and damage to roost sites in trees, buildings and underground habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by national legislation in most range states. There are also international legal obligations for its protection through the Bonn Convention (Eurobats) and Bern Convention. It is included in Annex IV of EU Habitats & Species Directive, and there is some habitat protection through Natura 2000.

Citation: Tony Hutson, Friederike Spitzenberger, Stéphane Aulagnier, Ioan Coroiu. 2007. Myotis mystacinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T14134A4405686. . Downloaded on 13 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided