Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis mystacinus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis mystacinus
Species Authority: (Kuhl, 1817)
Common Name(s):
English Whiskered Myotis, WHISKERED MYOTIS, Whiskered Bat
French Murin À Moustaches, MURIN À MOUSTACHES
Spanish Murciélago Ratonero Bigotudo, MURCIÉLAGO RATONERO BIGOTUDO
Taxonomic Notes: At present this species includes three forms differing in morphological traits: M. mystacinus mystacinus (most of European range), M. mystacinus occidentalis (Iberia and Morocco) and M. mystacinus caucasicus (Caucasus region).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Spitzenberger, F., Aulagnier, S. & Coroiu, I.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species has a large population size and a wide distribution. No declines in population size have been detected, and there are no known widespread major threats. Assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Myotis mystacinus is a western Palaearctic species, occurring in western and central Europe, southern parts of Scandinavia, the British Isles, Morocco, northern parts of eastern Europe, western parts of the Caucasus and the Urals. The occurrence in south-east Europe is questionable but likely. It is marginal in Africa, restricted to Moroccan mountains from the Rif in the north to the southern slope of High Atlas in the south. It has been recorded from sea level up to 1,920 m asl (Gerell 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Andorra; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica); Georgia; Germany; Greece (Kriti); Hungary; Ireland; Italy; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Regionally extinct:
Portugal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Europe it is one of the more common species within the regular distribution area. It is very rare in North Africa, with only 25 specimens in 4 locations.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits forest, woodland edge, shrubland, open meadows, steppe and semi-desert habitats and wooded landscape near to water sources, but is generally more a house-dwelling than woodland bat, and is commonly sighted in parks, gardens and villages. They nest in colonies, living in trees, amongst rocks, and in livestock pens, and are also known to nest in caves, living there year round, and moving further back into the cave to hibernate during winter (Dulamtseren et al., 1989). Summer maternity roosts are typically sited in trees, buildings, and bird and bat boxes. It hibernates in small groups in underground sites (caves, mines, and cellars). It is an occasional migrant, with movements of up to 240 km recorded (Gerell 1999). Movements of up to 625 km have been described, although the longest distance covered by a bat with certain species identification is 165 km (Gaisler et al. 2003 in Hutterer et al. 2005). It is a nocturnal species emerging to hunt at sunset, but has occasionally been sighted hunting during daylight hours. It hunts exclusively near inland waters, but feeds on non-aquatic flying insects, such as mosquitoes. Young are born in June/July.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species overall. Although not major threats, the species is affected by loss of woodland and other aspects of land management and development. It is also affected by loss of and damage to roost sites in trees, buildings and underground habitats. In the African part of the species' range, cave habitat where the species roosts is being destroyed by fires and vandalism. Species are also collected for medicine, but not at a level that constitutes a threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by national legislation in most range states. There are also international legal obligations for its protection through the Bonn Convention (Eurobats) and Bern Convention. It is included in Annex IV of EU Habitats and Species Directive, and there is some habitat protection through Natura 2000. It occurs in protected areas throughout its range. Protection of cave roost sites is required.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Spitzenberger, F., Aulagnier, S. & Coroiu, I. 2008. Myotis mystacinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided