Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis emarginatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis emarginatus
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1806)
Common Name(s):
English Geoffroy's Bat, GEOFFROY'S MYOTIS, Geoffroy's Myotis
French Murin À Oreilles Échancrées, MURIN À OREILLES ÉCHANCRÉES
Spanish Murciélago Ratonero Pardo, MURCIÉLAGO RATONERO PARDO
Taxonomic Notes: Woodman (1993) notes that many mammalian generic names ending in -otis use the wrong gender for specific names. If this advice is to be followed, the species name should be M. emarginata. The Chiroptera Specialist Group advise keeping the names as they are for now while a decision is still to be made.

The population of the western part of the distributional range (NW Africa, Europe, Caucasus and Levantine regions) is considered as being the nominotypic subspecies (M. emarginatus emarginatus); in the Asian part of the range one or two subspecies are differentiated, namely M. e. sogdianus and M. e. desertorum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Spitzenberger, F., Aulagnier, S. & Nagy, Z.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
The species experienced a significant decline in at least parts of its range from the 1960s to the 1990s, but now it is expanding in central Europe and is stable or not significantly declining elsewhere. The range is still large and the species is not specialized to restricted habitat, although it has a very specialized diet. Assessed as Least Concern.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Myotis emarginatus occurs in southern Europe from Portugal in the west to the Balkans in the east and southern part of western and central Europe and non-arid parts of south-western Asia from Asia Minor, Caucasus region and Palestine to Oman, Uzbekistan and Tajikistan; also in north-west Africa (recorded from northern Maghreb (Algeria, Morocco and Tunisia)). In the eastern part of the Mediterranean it occurs in various parts of Turkey, Syria, Lebanon and Israel. It occurs from sea level to 1,800 m, highest records in the Alps are 812 m (maternity colony) and 1,505 m (hibernaculum) (Spitzenberger 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; France (Corsica); Georgia; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece (Kriti); Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Italy (Sardegna); Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Oman; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; San Marino; Saudi Arabia; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares); Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally it can be rare or common. The species experienced a significant decline from the 1960s to the 1990s, but in recent time the numbers in several regions have increased and the species has spread into new areas. It lives in large colonies (up to 1,200 individuals in Austria in one maternity colony).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It forages over scrub and grassland. It has an unusual diet in that it feeds mainly on spiders and flies. In summer, it roosts in underground habitats and in buildings (in attics). Generally roosts in summer with Rhinolophus species. It winters in underground sites. In Iran and the Caucasus, the species occurs in a variety of habitats, but in low numbers (M. Sharifi pers. comm. 2005). Reportedly a sedentary species with movements of up to 105 km recorded (Schunger et al. 2004 in Hutterer et al. 2005), but may in fact move longer distances as winter roosts are not known in parts of its range where it occurs in summer.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Europe the species is mainly associated with agricultural landscapes, therefore all agricultural activities can affect populations of this species. Loss of and disturbance to roost sites in buildings (including remedial timber treatment in attics) and underground sites are also threats. In the African part of the range, cave habitat where the species roosts is being destroyed by fires and vandalism. The species is also collected for traditional medicine practices in North Africa.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by national legislation in most range states. There are also international legal obligations for its protection through the Bonn Convention (Eurobats) and Bern Convention in the range states where these apply. It is included in Annex IV of EU Habitats and Species Directive, and there is some habitat protection through Natura 2000.

Protection of roosts and promotion of awareness about the lack of medicinal value of the species is required.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Spitzenberger, F., Aulagnier, S. & Nagy, Z. 2008. Myotis emarginatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided