|Scientific Name:||Myotis daubentonii|
|Species Authority:||(Kuhl, 1817)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This assessment refers to M. daubentonii sensu lato, thus including M. petax from Altai and Siberia which was recently separated as a species by Matveev et al. (2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Stubbe, M., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M., Tsogbadrakh, M., Hutson, A.M., Spitzenberger, F., Aulagnier, S., Juste, J., Coroiu, I., Paunovic, M. & Karataş, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread and abundant, there are no major threats and there are indications that its population is currently increasing.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Myotis daubentonii is distributed from Portugal, Ireland and Norway through Europe and northern Asia to the Far East (Korea and Japan). It is absent in Central Asia from the Caspian region to the Altai mountains, and only a few records are known from Asia Minor and the western Caucasus.
In some parts of Europe it is more patchily distributed than the map suggests (e.g., Spain and Turkey). It has a patchy occurrence in Italy and is also not found throughout the Balkans, being absent from Montenegro and much of Bosnia and Herzegovina and Albania. It is recorded from the Mediterranean islands of Corsica and Sardinia. In Japan, it is found only on Hokkaido (Abe et al. 2005), and in China it is known from the northeastern provinces of Heilongjiang, Jilin and Nei Mongol. It is absent in Central Asia from the Caspian region to the Altai mountains, and only a few records are known from Asia Minor and the western Caucasus. It is widespread throughout northern Mongolia, associated with rivers and water sources including the Bulgan River in northern Dzungarian Govi Desert. Also occurs in Mongol Altai Mountain Range, Great Lakes Depression, Hövsgöl, Hangai and Hentii mountain ranges, Mongol Daguur Steppe, northern Middle Halh Steppe, and northern parts of Eastern Mongolia (Stubbe and Chotolchu 1968, Dulamtseren 1970).
There are records from sea level to 1,400 m asl in the Alps (Spitzenberger 2002).
Native:Albania; Andorra; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; China; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica); Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Hungary; India; Ireland; Italy (Sardegna); Japan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Monaco; Mongolia; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; San Marino; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||One of the most abundant bats in many parts of its range, and the only European bat species for which continuing population increase from the 1950s to present has been recorded. A very common species in central and eastern Europe including the Balkans, and in northern Asia. In Mongolia it is known to have a wide distribution and is commonly found. In Turkey it appears to be rare as there are only 4 known records (A. Karatas pers. comm. 2007).|
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It forages over natural and artificial water bodies (including fjords), sometimes in woodland or scrub. Summer roosts are in tree hollows, caves, buildings and other artificial structures (e.g. bridges, cellars) in mixed sex colonies. It winters in a wide range of underground habitats. Seasonal movements between winter and summer roosts are mostly within a distance of 100-150 km (Hutterer et al. 2005). The longest distance covered is 257 km (Tress et al. 2004 in Hutterer et al.2005).
Due to the distinct foraging niche this species occupies, this species is reliant on water sources. It is highly dependant on aquatic insects for food, hunting over large water bodies and taking prey from the surface waters. It feeds largely on Lepidoptera, Diptera and Hemiptera, usually foraging less than 2 meters above ground or water level. The life span is not known in this species, but capture-mark-release experiments in the Khar Us Nuur region, recorded that the oldest individual recaptured was 4 years old. A ringing programme by the Mongolian-German Biological Expeditions from 1974 up to 2002 found that the oldest individual recaptured was 14 years of age (unpublished data).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species overall. Changes in water quality may reduce food supply, and loss of or damage and disturbance to roost sites in trees, buildings, other artificial structures, and underground habitats may cause temporary localised losses. However, these are not thought to be serious threats to the survival of this abundant and expanding species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is protected by national legislation in most range states. There are also international legal obligations for its protection through the Bonn Convention (Eurobats) and Bern Convention in parts of its range where these apply. It is included in Annex IV of EU Habitats and Species Directive, and there is some habitat protection through Natura 2000. Its range includes several protected areas.|
|Citation:||Stubbe, M., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M., Tsogbadrakh, M., Hutson, A.M., Spitzenberger, F., Aulagnier, S., Juste, J., Coroiu, I., Paunovic, M. & Karataş, A. 2008. Myotis daubentonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14128A4400742. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|