|Scientific Name:||Eospalax smithii|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1911)|
Myospalax smithii Thomas, 1911
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was formerly included in Myospalax (Smith and Xie 2008).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.|
|Reviewer/s:||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, common, there are no major threats, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to China, occurring in the provinces of Gansu, Ningxia, Sichuan, and Shaanxi (Smith and Xie 2008).|
Native:China (Gansu, Ningxia, Shaanxi, Sichuan)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species occupies grasslands, steppe, open field, and sometimes cropland (Smith and Xie 2008).
IT forages predominantly on grasses (Smith and Xie 2008). Reproductive period occurs between May and September, during which two litters are produced with litter sizes that range from two to eight (Smith and Xie 2008).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in Wanglang Nature Reserve (CSIS 2008) and may be present in other protected areas. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Near Threatened nearly meeting the criteria for listing as Vulnerable A1bc (Wang and Xie 2004).|
|Citation:||Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Eospalax smithii. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 11 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|