Eospalax smithii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Spalacidae

Scientific Name: Eospalax smithii
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1911)
Common Name(s):
English Smith's Zokor
Myospalax smithii Thomas, 1911
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly included in Myospalax (Smith and Xie 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, common, there are no major threats, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China, occurring in the provinces of Gansu, Ningxia, Sichuan, and Shaanxi (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
China (Gansu, Ningxia, Shaanxi, Sichuan)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: unknown
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occupies grasslands, steppe, open field, and sometimes cropland (Smith and Xie 2008).

IT forages predominantly on grasses (Smith and Xie 2008). Reproductive period occurs between May and September, during which two litters are produced with litter sizes that range from two to eight (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Wanglang Nature Reserve (CSIS 2008) and may be present in other protected areas. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Near Threatened nearly meeting the criteria for listing as Vulnerable A1bc (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Eospalax smithii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14122A4394882. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided