Myosorex tenuis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Myosorex tenuis
Species Authority: Thomas & Schwann, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Thin Mouse Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Hutterer (2005) in regarding Myosorex tenuis as distinct from M. cafer.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Baxter, R. & Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its taxonomic status, extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Myosorex tenuis is known from Transvaal, South Africa, and is possibly present in western Mozambique.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information on the habitat and ecology of M. tenuis.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Baxter, R. & Hutterer, R. 2008. Myosorex tenuis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14115A4393755. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided