Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Myosorex longicaudatus
Species Authority: Meester & Dippenaar, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Long-tailed Forest Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Baxter, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is less than 2,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline projected in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Myosorex longicaudatus is known from the southeastern parts of the Cape Province, South Africa. This species was only discovered in 1978. This species generally occurs at elevations up to 2,000 m asl. A population of the subspecies Myosorex longicaudatus boosmai from the Langeberg Mountains, occurs at much higher elevations (up to 3,600 m asl) than any other known populations (Dippenaar 1995).
Countries occurrence:
South Africa
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively common in suitable habitat. The highest numbers of individuals are found at the forest edge
(Dippenaar, 1995). Population numbers seems to fluctuate and there is an example of a survey finding no specimens in an area where a previous survey had caught quite high numbers.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: M. longicaudatus is found in forests, forests edges, fynbos and boggy grassland. This species needs a moist microhabitat. It is restricted to pristine primary habitat that has not been degraded.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Climate change is considered to be the principal threat to this species. Habitat in neighbouring areas is arid and unsuitable for this species which depends on a moist habitat. Because of this M. longicaudatus would not be able to move to other areas if the climate in its current range became unsuitable. It is thought that coastal populations might be at less risk than non-coastal populations. The moist habitat of this species is fragmented.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All forests in South Africa are protected by law, although the degree to which they are protected may vary. This species is also present in protected areas such as the Diepwalle Forest Reserve and Tzutzu Kama Coastal Park.

Citation: Baxter, R. 2008. Myosorex longicaudatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14108A4391212. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided