Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myosorex geata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Myosorex geata
Species Authority: (Allen & Loveridge, 1927)
Common Name(s):
English Geata Mouse Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-29
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Howell, K. & Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Myosorex geata is assessed as Endangered, in view of its extent of occurrence of approximately 643 km² and area of occupancy of probably less than 500 km², its distribution is severely fragmented (based on degree of habitat fragmentation), all individuals occur in fewer than five locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Myosorex geata is only known from the type collection from the Uluguru Mountains of Tanzania. It occurs at elevations between 1,500-2,000 m asl and possibly higher.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:10-500
Number of Locations:1-5
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known. Few surveys have been undertaken in the altitudinal range of this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded from montane forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The populations of M. geata that occur at higher elevations are less likely to be threatened by human activities (such as logging and conversion of land to agricultural use) than those living at lower elevations. It is thought that this species is unlikely to be affected by a munitions factory and military activities in the Ulugurus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although M. geata is present in a forest reserve, the only provides effective protection in the highest parts of the Ulugurus, where its habitat is heavily fragmented. There is a need to identify and conserve remaining areas of suitable forest habitat for this species. Additional studies are needed into the distribution and natural history of this species.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Myosorex geata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14107A22286611. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided