Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myosorex eisentrauti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Myosorex eisentrauti Heim de Balsac, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Eisentraut's Mouse Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-14
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Myosorex eisentrauti is assessed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is estimated to be 50 km², it is only found on Pic Santa Isabel, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Myosorex einsentrauti is endemic to the island of Bioko in Equatorial Guinea. This species occurs at elevations over 2,000 m asl; the type locality of Pic Santa Isabel is at 2,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Equatorial Guinea (Bioko)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has not been recorded since 1968. There is a need for more field surveys to be undertaken.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This little known species has been recorded from montane tropical moist forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by continuing habitat degradation and human encroachment for settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if it is present within any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known shrew.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Myosorex eisentrauti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14106A22286815. . Downloaded on 20 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided