Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myosciurus pumilio 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Myosciurus pumilio
Species Authority: (Le Conte, 1857)
Common Name(s):
English African Pygmy Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-09
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Grubb, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it probably occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Central African species has been recorded from Cameroon, Gabon, northwestern Congo, and Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni and Bioko). The record from Eshobi, is now in Cameroon and not in southeastern Nigeria (Happold 1987). This species may be more widely distributed than is currently known.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This appears to be an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is associated with lowland tropical moist forest habitats. It is not known if it can persist in secondary forest. It is diurnal, and arboreal, found mainly at lower levels in trees. Primarily solitary, though occasionally seen in pairs. Females with two embryos have been collected in Gabon and on Bioko.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is hunted for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole, general deforestation is presumably a threat in parts of the species range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species probably occurs in several protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the persistence of this species in modified habitats.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Myosciurus pumilio. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14105A115119983. . Downloaded on 25 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided