Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myopus schisticolor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Myopus schisticolor
Species Authority: (Lilljeborg, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Wood Lemming
French Lemming De Foret, LEMMING DE FORET
Spanish Léming De Bosque, LÉMING DE BOSQUE

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Henttonen, H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species has a wide range. The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population size criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. less than 10,000 mature individuals in conjunction with appropriate decline rates and subpopulation qualifiers). Although there may have been some population declines as a result of logging, it is not believed to approach the threshold for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations). For these reasons, it is evaluated as Least Concern.
History:
2002 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Myopus schisticolor has a wide distribution in the northern Palaearctic, ranging from western Norway, through Sweden and Finland through northern and central Russia to the Pacific coast and Sakhalin island (Russia) (Shenbrot and Krasnov 2005). It occurs at altitudes from 600 to 2,450 m (Nowak 1999).
Countries:
Native:
China; Finland; Mongolia; Norway; Russian Federation; Sweden
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population densities in this species are typically very low, although infrequently there may be population irruptions and local migrations. Such events occurred in northern Finland in 1910, 1957-58 and 1963 (Sulkava 1999). In Fennoscandia local population declines may have occurred as a result of logging (Sulkava 1999, H. Henttonen pers. comm. 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits old spruce forest and taiga forest, where breeding tends to occur in areas with abundant mosses (Pleurozium, Dicranum, and Hylocomium spp.), which provide a critical winter food source. In the summer, marshy areas within forests and pine-bogs with a high dwarf shrub layer are used, and in years of high population density dry forests and even clear-cuts may be occupied (Sulkava 1999). The species is found in the taiga and not above the treeline.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats. The species may be locally affected by logging of old-growth spruce forest, its main habitat, in some parts of its range (H. Henttonen pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in protected areas.

Citation: Henttonen, H. 2008. Myopus schisticolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided