|Scientific Name:||Myomimus roachi|
|Species Authority:||(Bate, 1937)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is found in a restricted range (area of occupancy is <2,000 km²); there are recent records from European Turkey but these were very difficult to collect (involved years of collecting effort). It is known from more than 15 sites and its range is fragmented. The vast majority of potential habitat has converted to agriculture, and the remaining areas are severely fragmented and probably subject to ongoing decline. Consequently it qualifies for Vulnerable (VU B2ab(iii)). More data and a reassessment in a few years are required.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Endemic to the Mediterranean region. The mouse-tailed dormouse is found in Bulgaria and Turkey (both European and Asian Turkey). It may also occur in eastern Greece. It is mainly a lowland species.
This species is found in southeast Bulgaria through Thrace (Kurtonur and Ozkan, 1990) and western Turkey (Storch, 1978). The exact limits are unknown in western Anatolia, where the species is presently known from only three separate localities. The species was first described as a fossil species in 1937, and was only described as an extant species in the late 1940s. Subfossil information from southern Turkey and Israel indicated a larger range over the last few thousand years. The last published records in Bulgaria are from 1985.
Native:Bulgaria; Greece; Turkey
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||<500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Little is known about this restricted-range species. In Turkish Thrace there are only definite records from a small number of sites. Until recently, despite intensive searches, the species was not found at all for at least 5 years (SW Asia workshop 2005). Very recently (within the last three years) there were several specimens collected, but this species remains very difficult to find and collect (B. Krystufek pers. comm. 2007).
Throughout its distribution the vast majority of suitable habitat has been converted to intensive agriculture, and the species' range is severely fragmented and subject to ongoing losses (SW Asia workshop 2005).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits scrub and semi-open habitats with trees or bushes such as orchards, vineyards, hedgerows in arable land, and river banks. Although it is found in some extensively managed agricultural habitats, it is absent from intensively farmed areas. It is more terrestrial than other dormice, and its diet consists for the most part of seeds.|
The range of this species is in decline. In European Turkey, most of its habitat has been transformed by agriculture. In spite of intensive searches the species has not been found over the last five years. It is clear that the range is shrinking.
It is very difficult to determine what is happening with the range because it is the exact habitat preferences are not known. It has been declining since the Pleistocene. Only 50 animals are known in collections. The region in European Turkey and Bulgaria is intensively cultivated, with very little natural habitat remaining.
|Conservation Actions:||It is listed on Appendices II and III of the Bern Convention. Surveys are needed to determine if and where the species can still be found, and sites where the species is found should be strictly protected. This species is not found in any protected areas.|
|Citation:||Kryštufek, B. 2008. Myomimus roachi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14087A4389146. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T14087A4389146.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|