Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mycteroperca rubra

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EPINEPHELIDAE

Scientific Name: Mycteroperca rubra
Species Authority: (Bloch, 1793)
Common Name(s):
English Comb Grouper, Mottled Grouper, Rockfish
French Badeche Peigne, Badeche Rouge
Spanish Abade, Cuna Negra, Gitano, Mero, Merou Royal, Merou Royale
Synonym(s):
Epinephelus ruber Bloch, 1793
Taxonomic Notes: It has been misidentified in Brazil as M. acutirostris, which occurs in the Western Atlantic, as well as M. fusca in Eastern Atlantic Islands.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Rocha, L., Ferreira, B., Choat, J.H., Craig, M.T., Sadovy, Y. & Bertoncini, A.A.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Moss, K. (Grouper and Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
Mycteroperca rubra is listed as a species of Least Concern since it is very widespread with a considerable depth range and not specifically targeted by any fishery because of its rarity. The species is not currently considered to be in significant decline.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Mycteroperca rubra is an eastern Atlantic species that occurs throughout the Mediterranean from Portugal to southern Angola; there are some reports from islands that require confirmation. Specimens from Madeira and the Azores (Portugal), Canary Islands (Spain), and Cape Verde have been examined by Heemstra (1991) and are identified to be Mycteroperca fusca. The species is replaced by Mycteroperca acutirostris in the western Atlantic. First recorded occurrence in the Adriatic Sea (Glamuzina et al. 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Cyprus; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Gibraltar; Greece; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Liberia; Libya; Malta; Mauritania; Morocco; Nigeria; Portugal; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: General
Mycteroperca rubra is a widespread, but generally uncommon species. It does appear commonly along the coast of Senegal (Seret 1981), but is rare in Tunisia (Bouain et al. 1983).

Fisheries-dependent data
Siau and Bouain (1983) report that fewer than two specimens occur in markets at Sfax (Tunisia) annually.

Fisheries independent
USA
Follow the link below for Table 1: sighting frequency of M. rubra in tropical western Atlantic (REEF data).
For further information about this species, see 14054_Mycteroperca_rubra.pdf.
A PDF viewer such as Adobe Reader is required.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: General
Mycteroperca rubra is a demersal species that occurs over rocky and sandy bottoms from 15 to 200 m (Heemstra and Randall 1993). Juveniles were found during construction of a new wharf in Catania harbor (Battiato 1983).

Feeding
Mycteroperca rubra feeds on mollusks (presumably cephalopods) and small fishes (Diatta et al. 2003, Freitas 1982).

Reproduction
Sex reversal for mottled grouper occurs at nine years old, 53 cm TL (Siau and Bouain 1994).

Age and growth
Siau and Bouain (1993) indicated that M. rubra began spawning at the end of spring in the Mediterranean, with sexual maturation and size and age of about 27 to 32 cm (TL) and 4 to 5 years.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Mycteroperca rubra is found in fisheries throughout its range, but is not commonly captured due to its rarity.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Mycteroperca rubra is presume to occur in several protected areas. In Turkey, there is a 30 cm minimum legal size.

Citation: Rocha, L., Ferreira, B., Choat, J.H., Craig, M.T., Sadovy, Y. & Bertoncini, A.A. 2008. Mycteroperca rubra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided