Musonycteris harrisoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Musonycteris harrisoni
Species Authority: Schaldach & McLaughlin, 1960
Common Name(s):
English Banana Bat
Taxonomic Notes: A generic synonym is Choeronycteris.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-03
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J. and Ospina-Garces, S.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Contributor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it is estimated that fewer than 10,000 mature individuals remain and it is projected that the population will decline by at least 10% in the next three generations (where generation length is five to six years; Pacifici et al. 2013) based on habitat loss.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is known from Jalisco, Colima, Michoacan, Guerrero, Morelos and Puebla in Mexico (Ceballos and Oliva 2005, Orozco-Lugo et al. 2013). The maximum altitudinal record for the species is over 1,700 m asl (Alvarez-Castañeda and Lopez-Forment 1995, Tellez and Ortega 1999).

Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This bat species was poorly studied until a few years ago, but the German-Mexican team as part of the Program for Mexican Bat Conservation (PCMM) has carried out new studies. It is considered an uncommon species (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.). They roost in small groups. Currently they are considered as residents at the localities where they have been collected (Tschapka et al. 2008). They do not hibernate (Bergstresser 2002).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 10000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Apparently, its occurrence is restricted to the arid thorn and tropical deciduous forest along the Pacific versant. These habitats have a clear summer rainy season (from July to October) and a remarkably dry season (from November to May). During this last period the majority of the trees lose their leaves. The dominant species in these habitats are Cordia alliodora, Caesalpina eriostachys, Lysiloma divaricata, Brosimun alicastrum and Tabebuia donnell-smithi. This species has been found roosting in a sheltered, but not secluded, rocky overhang above a stream in a canyon. In addition, this bat was found roosting in a culvert and in a cave. Reproductive records are limited. Two pregnant females were collected in Colima in September. A female captured in August was lactating (Tellez and Ortega 1999). It has a generation length of five to six years (Pacifici et al. 2013).
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 5-6

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss, caused by changes in land use for agriculture and also by fires, is the primary threat (Arroyo Cabrales pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is including inside the Mexican regulation for species conservation NOM-59-SEMARNAT-2001 (under P category which means Endangered of extinction). It is found in several protected areas (Cuenca de los Rios Valle de Bravo, Malacatepec, Tilostoc y Temascaltepec; Chamela-Cuixmala Reserve; Zicuiran-Infiernillo Biosphere Reserve). The protection of this species is being undertaken by the Program for Mexican Bat Conservation (PCMM; Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. and Ospina-Garces, S. 2015. Musonycteris harrisoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T14003A22099002. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided