Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mus setulosus
Species Authority: Peters, 1876
Common Name(s):
English Peter's Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, it has a very wide range, occurring right across the central part of Africa, no major threats known, and the population is presumed to be locally common.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from Guinea (Mount Nimba) and Sierra Leone; eastwards through Liberia, Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana, Togo, possibly Benin, Nigeria, Cameroon, Gabon, Central African Republic, Congo, northern Democratic Republic of the Congo (Haut-Zaïre), southern Sudan, west central and southern Ethiopia. There are unconfirmed records of this species from Senegal. The altitudinal range is not known.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In view of its wide range, this species is presumed to have a relatively large population.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with grassland clearings in high forest, or more open woodlands. It is not known if this species is commensal.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range includes a number of protected areas in which the species is believed to occur.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2008. Mus setulosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13980A4377324. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided