|Scientific Name:||Mus setulosus|
|Species Authority:||Peters, 1876|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Listed as Least Concern because, it has a very wide range, occurring right across the central part of Africa, no major threats known, and the population is presumed to be locally common.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
This species has been recorded from Guinea and Sierra Leone; eastwards through Liberia, Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana, Togo, possibly Benin, Nigeria, Cameroon, Gabon, Central African Republic, Congo, northern Democratic Republic of the Congo (Haut-Zaïre), southern Sudan, west central and southern Ethiopia. There are unconfirmed records of this species from Senegal. The altitudinal range is not known, but it appears to be recorded regularly at high altitude (up to 1,750 m asl in Ethiopia, up to 2,300 m asl in Cameroon, up to 1,300 m in Liberia, Happold 2013).
Native:Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Sudan; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In view of its wide range, this species is presumed to have a relatively large population.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is associated with grassland clearings in high forest, or more open woodlands. It is not known if this species is commensal.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||The range includes a number of protected areas in which the species is believed to occur.|
|Citation:||Granjon, L. 2016. Mus setulosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13980A22406874.Downloaded on 09 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|