Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mus pahari 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mus pahari Thomas, 1916
Common Name(s):
English Gairdner's Shrewmouse, Sikkim Mouse
Synonym(s):
Leggada jacksoniae Thomas, 1921
Mus pahari (Thomas, 1921) ssp. jacksoniae
Taxonomic Notes: This is a complex of multiple taxa (D. Lunde and K. Aplin pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-04
Assessor(s): Aplin, K. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it probably occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread from northeastern India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and West Bengal), Bhutan (Putlibir), Myanmar, southern China (southeast Xizang, Yunnan, south Sichuan, Guizhou, Guangxi), Thailand, southwest Cambodia, Lao PDR, and central and northern Viet Nam (Molur et al. 2005; Musser and Carleton 2005; Francis 2008; Smith and Xie 2008). It is found between 200 and around 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bhutan; Cambodia; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:>2001
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In general, this species seems to be relatively uncommon.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a nocturnal, semi-arboreal and terrestrial species (Molur et al. 2005). This species occurs mostly in montane forests (Marshall 1977; Musser and Newcomb 1983), it occurs in both primary and secondary forest. It can be found at the forest edge, but is closely associated with forest habitats. It builds globular nests in dry grass (Molur et al. 2005; Smith 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. It is present in secondary and modified areas of forest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Globally, it is presumably present in many protected areas. Further taxonomic studies are needed for this species complex. It is listed in the Schedule V (considered as vermin) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. It is known from Dampa Wildlife Sanctuary, Mizoram in India. Survey, life history studies and monitoring are recommended for the South Asian populations of the species (Molur et al. 2005).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Aplin, K. & Molur, S. 2016. Mus pahari. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13976A115118432. . Downloaded on 20 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided