Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mus oubanguii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mus oubanguii
Species Authority: F. Petter & Genest, 1970
Common Name(s):
English Oubangui Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-05
Assessor(s): Van der Straeten , E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Granjon, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only known from the type series of animals collected at three different localities. There is very little information about this species due to limited accessibility and recent political instability in the region.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has only been recorded north of the Oubangui River in the Central African Republic. It is known only from the type series of animals that were collected at three localities. This is a lowland species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Central African Republic
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Although the abundance of this species is not known, it may be locally common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded in savanna habitat within tropical moist forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, however, in the Central African Republic is experiencing forest loss due to oil and mineral exports (Rudel 2013) and because of small-scale agriculture and fuel wood collection (Ernst et al. 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no protected areas within the range of this species.

Citation: Van der Straeten , E. 2016. Mus oubanguii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13975A22405296. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided