Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mus neavei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mus neavei (Thomas, 1910)
Common Name(s):
English Neave's Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Records of this species are often confused with M. minutoides, and it was also treated previously as a subspecies of M. sorella. It is now recognized to be clearly distinct.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-12-07
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Taylor, P.J. & Monadjem, A.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The distribution of this African species is uncertain, largely because of confusion with Mus minutoides. It is thought to be present in southeastern Zambia and Limpopo Province in South Africa, and might be present in southeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, southern Zimbabwe, western Mozambique and southern Tanzania although records from these locations require further investigation. In Bryja et al. (2014) genetic analysis of the species mapped its range in Zambia, Tanzania, Malawi, but suggested that it is not present in South Africa, because it was not found despite intensive sampling efforts. A single mus cf. neavei was captured in sand forest at Mkhuze Game Reserve, South Africa, which would mean a range extension, however, it was only morphologically identified and its taxonomic status needs to be verified (Delcros et al. 2015). Another study suggested that its presence in South Africa cannot be ruled out, but recommend that further studies are needed (Chevret et al. 2014). One paper suggests that the species should be placed morphologically in the sorella group and that its distribution is in South Africa, based on karyotypic and molecular info (Britton-Davidian et al. 2012). Meanwhile, Lamb et al. (2014) place m. neavei collected from South Africa in the m. minutoides clade, because of incongruence between morphological and molecular designations that may be due to introgression.The elevation range of this species is not known.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population abundance of this species is unclear, in part because it is often confused with Mus minutoides.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is believed to occur in savanna habitat, and has been recorded from rocky montane grassland in Limpopo Province (Newberry and Bronner 2002). Little additional details are available on the natural history of this species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known. It is possible that it could be a widespread species with few or no major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is possible that there are protected areas within the range of this species, but until the distribution is better documented this cannot be confirmed. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2017. Mus neavei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T13973A22405073. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided