Mus macedonicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mus macedonicus
Species Authority: Petrov & Ruzic, 1983
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Macedonian Mouse, Balkan Short-tailed Mouse
French Souris De Macédoine
Spanish Ratón Macedónico

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kryštufek, B. & Vohralík, V.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species has a wide range. It is common with no major threats at present, and the population trend is believed to be stable. Consequently it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Mus macedonicus occurs in the south Balkans, Asia Minor, the Caucasus (Transcaucasia), and the Middle East south to Israel and Jordan and east to Iran (Panteleyev 1998, Macholán 1999). In Europe, it is found from sea level to 500 m (Macholán 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Bulgaria; Georgia; Greece; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Jordan; Lebanon; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Serbia (Serbia); Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species can be very common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in a wide range of habitats including cultivated farmland, orchards, olive groves, road verges, sand dunes, arid Mediterranean shrubland, wadis, and densely-vegetated riverbanks. It is absent from dense forests, and avoids areas of human habitation (Macholán 1999). In Israel and Jordan it is reported from a few localities east and west of the Jordan River (Qumsiyeh 1996). It is restricted to the Mediterranean areas which receive more than 400 mm of rain per annum (Harrison and Bates 1991).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in some protected areas within its range. No specific conservation measures are recommended.

Citation: Kryštufek, B. & Vohralík, V. 2008. Mus macedonicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13966A4372730. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided