Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mus goundae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mus goundae
Species Authority: F. Petter & Genest, 1970
Common Name(s):
English Gounda Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-05
Assessor(s): Van der Straeten , E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Granjon, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kennerley, R. & Gerrie, R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since, it is known only from the area around the type locality, the range is presumably, incompletely known, and there is no information on threats or population status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has only been recorded from the vicinity of the type locality close to the Gounda River, Central African Republic.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Central African Republic
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population abundance of this species is not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species has been recorded from savanna habitat within the lowland rain forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, however, in the Central African Republic is experiencing forest loss due to oil and mineral exports (Rudel 2013) and because of small-scale agriculture and fuel wood collection (Ernst et al. 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no protected areas within the known range of this species.

Citation: Van der Straeten , E. 2016. Mus goundae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13962A100019975. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided