Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mus cookii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Mus cookii
Species Authority: Ryley, 1914
Common Name(s):
English Cook's Mouse, Ryley’s Spiny Mouse
Synonym(s):
Paruromys dominator (Thomas, 1921)
Taxonomic Notes: This is likely to be a species complex (Musser and Carleton 2005). While Mus nagarum (from northeastern India) is considered a synonym of Mus cookii (Musser and Carleton 2005), and it is genetically very similar, it shows many morphological differences from the disjunct population in southeast Asia (K. Aplin pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aplin, K., Lunde, D. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it presumably occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification (most especially the western population), and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in two distinct populations, one centered on northeastern South Asia (Bangladesh, Bhutan, northeastern India and Nepal [Molur et al. 2005]) and northwestern Myanmar, and a second ranging through central and eastern Myanmar, southern China (Yunnan, west of the Salween River [Smith and Xie 2008]), Thailand, Lao PDR and Viet Nam. Both populations are widespread but patchily distributed. The northwestern population ranges from around 50 to 2,500 m asl (Molur et al. 2005), while the southeastern population occurs from about 200 to 1,500 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is abundant.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is present in a wide variety of primary and secondary forest types. In South Asia it is found in subtropical dry deciduous forests, shola grasslands,temperate coniferous and broadleaved forests, and has been found to occupy arable land near Lantana bushes (Molur et al. 2005). In Southeast Asia it is only found in forested areas and occasionally in moderately disturbed areas such as upland gardens in forests. In China, it has been reported from upland rice fields and other disturbed habitats (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is presumed to be present in many protected areas. It is possibly present in some protected areas in northeastern India (eg. Namdhapha National Park, Arunachal Pradesh), and is almost certainly present in some protected areas in Southeast Asia. It is categorised as a vermin (Schedule V) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this widespread and adaptable species. In South Asia, general taxonomic research, field surveys, and monitoring of populations are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Aplin, K., Lunde, D. & Molur, S. 2008. Mus cookii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided