Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mus caroli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Mus caroli
Species Authority: Bonhote, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Ryukyu Mouse, Ricefield Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: A small isolated population in central Myanmar is probably a distinct species (Musser and Carleton 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aplin, K. & Lunde, D.
Reviewer(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, no known major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread throughout southern China and south-east Asia. It is known from Okinawa Island, Japan (it is not known whether this population was introduced (Abe et al. 2005)) to Taiwan, Province of China, southern China (Yunnan, Guizhou, Guangxi, Guangdong, Fujian, Hainan Island, and Hong Kong provinces) (Smith and Xie 2008), Viet Nam, Lao PDR, Cambodia, and Thailand (Musser and Carleton 2005). It has also been recorded from the Malay Peninsula, and in Indonesia in Sumatra, Java, Madura and Flores Islands in Nusa Tenggara; all places where they may possibly have been inadvertently introduced (Musser and Newcomb 1983), but they may also represent relictual populations (although those on Flores are definitely introductions). The spotty distribution of this species on the Sunda Shelf is best explained by inadvertent human introductions (Musser and Newcomb 1983).
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Yunnan); Hong Kong; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Present - origin uncertain:
Indonesia (Jawa, Lesser Sunda Is., Sumatera); Japan (Nansei-shoto); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is patchily distributed but locally abundant in suitable habitat (Aplin and Lunde 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits grasslands, scrub and secondary growth as well as other grassy agricultural fields such as rice paddies where it feeds on seeds and invertebrates (Smith and Xie 2008). They are mainly active at night, although they sometimes also are active for brief periods during the day (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species probably occurs in several protected areas throughout its range. In China, it occurs in Changshanerhai and Tongbiguan Nature Reserves (CSIS 2008). Research should be conducted to determine the status of a potentially distinct species in central Myanmar. In China, this species has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Aplin, K. & Lunde, D. 2008. Mus caroli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided