Mus booduga 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mus booduga
Species Authority: (Gray, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Common Indian Field Mouse, Little Indian Field Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: The population in central Myanmar is genetically distinct from Mus booduga of South Asia, and probably represents a new distinct species, Mus lepidoides (K. Aplin pers. comm.). There is some confusion with the distribution as it is often confused with Mus terricolor (Musser and Carleton 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aplin, K., Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as the species is relatively widespread, common, and there are no current major threats to the species (it is regarded as a major agricultural threat in much of its range).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The range of this largely South Asian species is difficult to define, as it is often confused with Mus terricolor. It has been recorded widely in India Sri Lanka, eastern Pakistan, southern Nepal, Bangladesh (although distribution here is unclear) and central Myanmar. It is found from sea level up to 4,000 m asl elevation (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; India; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Sri Lanka
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: >2000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is reported to be a common and abundant species in India. It is also abundant in Myanmar (K. Aplin pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is common in ricefields and other irrigated croplands in India. It occurs in tropical and subtropical dry deciduous forests (Molur et al. 2005). In Myanmar, it lives in drier, sandy habitat and scrubby areas, and is a serious pest in cropland areas (such as peanut crops).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in the Schedule V (considered as vermin) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. It occurs in several protected areas. There is a need for taxonomic studies to conclusively determine the distribution of Mus booduga and the similar Mus terricolor.

Citation: Aplin, K., Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O. 2008. Mus booduga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13953A4370310. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided