Map_thumbnail_large_font

Murina tubinaris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Murina tubinaris
Species Authority: (Scully, 1881)
Common Name(s):
English Scully's Tube-nosed Bat
Synonym(s):
Harpyiocephalus tubinaris Scully, 1881
Murina huttoni Scully, 1881 subspecies tubinaris
Taxonomic Notes: Earlier treated as subspecies of Murina huttoni (Peters, 1872) (Tate 1941, Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951), this taxon is a distinct species (Hill 1963 (1964), Corbet and Hill 1992, Koopman 1993, Bates and Harrison 1997, Sinha 1999, Simmons 2005) (Srinivasulu et al. in press). Population in Pakistan and northwest India probably represent a different species (G. Csorba pers. comm.)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Csorba, G., Bates, P., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in northern South Asia and mainland Southeast Asia. It does not appear to be present in China. In South Asia this widely distributed species is presently known from India (Arunachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim and West Bengal) and Pakistan (North West Frontier Province) (Das 2003, Molur et al. 2002), and has been recorded from 1,200 m to 2,650 m asl. In Southeast Asia it is present in northern and eastern Myanmar, northern Thailand, Lao PDR and Viet Nam.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; India (Jammu-Kashmir); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Pakistan; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has only been caught in small numbers in all parts of the range (Francis pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In South Asia, little is known about the habitat or ecology of this species except that this species is found in montane forests on the mountain slopes and roosts among trees (Molur et al. 2002). One or two young are born (Bates and Harrison 1997). In northern Myanmar, it has been found altitudes ranging from 615 to 1,230 m asl (Bates and Harrison 1997). In Southeast Asia, it appears to have been recorded from somewhat disturbed areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In South Asia, this species is threatened due to habitat loss and disturbance to roosting sites mainly due to human unrest in the areas where it occurs (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia, the threats to this species are not known (P. Bates pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In South Asia, there are no conservation measures in place and this species has not been recorded form any protected areas. Ecological and population studies recommended (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia, it has been recorded from some protected areas.

Citation: Csorba, G., Bates, P., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Murina tubinaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided