Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Murina tenebrosa
Species Authority: Yoshiyuki, 1970
Common Name(s):
English Gloomy Tube-nosed Bat, Tsushima Tube-nosed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Maeda, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct), because it has not been collected again since 1962 despite some survey effort and is currently known only from one specimen. There has been significant destruction of the forest on the island from which it was collected, although the habitat requirements of the species are not known. Further surveys are needed to confirm whether or not this species still survives.
Date last seen: 1962
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Critically Endangered (CR)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type specimen collected in 1962 from Tsushima Island, Japan (Abe, et al., 2005). There is also a possibility that a bat collected on Yaku Island represents the same species (Abe, et al., 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Number of Locations: 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Recent surveys on Tsushima Island, including both cave searches in winter (2005; K. Armstrong pers. comm.) and mist-netting efforts about 10 years ago during the summer (Maeda pers. comm.), have not recorded this species. The species could possibly be extinct.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The type specimen was collected in a cave, although it could be a tree-hollow or foliage dwelling species dependent on large trees.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is only a small patch of intact forest remaining on Tsushima, but there are very few caves available for roosting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species urgently requires additional surveys, covering the entire island (particularly in the fragments of primary forest remaining in the north and south), and ideally using other trapping techniques (mist-netting is not appropriate). This species is listed as Data Deficient (DD) in the Japanese Red List (2007).

Citation: Maeda, K. 2008. Murina tenebrosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13948A4369542. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided