Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Murina suilla
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Brown Tube-nosed Bat, Lesser Tube-nosed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Probably represents two species which can be sympatric in Java (G. Csorba pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M. & Kingston, T.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as the species is relatively widespread, common in parts of its range, although it may be declining in most parts of its range, but not at a level to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Peninsular Malaysia, southern Thailand, and Sumatra, Java, Borneo, and Nias island in Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak); Thailand
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1540
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally uncommon (G. Csorba pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Primary habitat is lowland dipterocarp forest from sea level up to 1,540 m asl, but also apparently other habitats, having been recorded in banana plantations. It was once netted in the centre of Samarinda City (Yasuma and Andau 2000).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, although habitat loss due to logging, plantations, agriculture and forest fires may impact some populations, some of which are declining (C. Francis pers. comm.)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Krau Wildlife Reserve, and Hala-bala Wildlife Sanctuary (Thailand) and other protected areas throughout its range. Taxonomic research is needed to resolve what may be a species complex.

Citation: Hutson, A.M. & Kingston, T. 2008. Murina suilla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13947A4369270. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided