Murina leucogaster 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Murina leucogaster
Species Authority: Milne-Edwards, 1872
Common Name(s):
English Rufous Tube-nosed Bat, Greater Tube-nosed Bat
Murina rubex Thomas, 1916

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-11
Assessor(s): Stubbe, M., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, T., Otgonbaatar, M., Tsogbadrakh, M., Francis, C.M., Bates, P.J.J. & Csorba, G.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.

Fairly wide distributed in SE Asia, and relatively common in some provinces in China, including Beijing, Fujian, Hebei, Guizhou, Guangxi, Shanxi, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Xizang. The taxonomic meaning of the observed variation in mtDNA sequences within the species is not fully understood yet; it may be a species complex and more research is required (Wenhua Yu pers. comm.). 

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Currently accepted distribution includes West Bengal, India (Bates and Harrison 1997), China (Feng et al. 1986, Hu and Wang 1982, Smith and Xie 2008, Wang 1992, Wu 1982, Zhang 1997;), Vietnam (Hendricksen et al., 2001). A specimen reported by McBee et al. (1986) from Thailand was mis-identified and represents M. harrisoni (Francis and Eger 2012). The Nepalese record is not substantiated by any voucher and the frequently referred individual (collected by Scully in 1887 in the Kathmandu Valley) most probably represents M. huttoni (Pearch 2011). The species’ occurrence in Bhutan is not supported by any data. Specimens reported previously from the Russian Federation, Japan, Mongolia, North and South Korea and North China as this species are, in fact, M. hilgendorfi (G. Csorba pers. comm.).

Countries occurrence:
China; India; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):2133
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The Rufous Tube-nosed Bat (M. leucogaster) is a relatively common species in huge areas in China (Csorba pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Very little is known about the ecology of this species. It forages in both forested and open areas (Smith and Xie 2008) and was caught in pristine forest in Sichuan using harp trap (Wenhua Yu pers. comm.). In China this species is known to roost in caves, in trees, and in houses. Near Beijing (at the northern limit of its distribution) it is known to hibernate in cave crevices (Li Feng pers. comm.).

Generation Length (years):5
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No available data, although as logging activity increases, habitat loss may constitute a threat in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Occurs in several protected areas. Due to its natural rarity outside of China, conservation measures are required. Further research on all aspects of ecology and population trends is strongly recommended.

Citation: Stubbe, M., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, T., Otgonbaatar, M., Tsogbadrakh, M., Francis, C.M., Bates, P.J.J. & Csorba, G. 2016. Murina leucogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13943A22093328. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided