Map_thumbnail_large_font

Murina cyclotis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Murina cyclotis
Species Authority: Dobson, 1872
Common Name(s):
English Round-eared Tube-nosed Bat
Synonym(s):
Murina eileenae Phillips, 1932
Taxonomic Notes: There is an urgent need for taxonomic research (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006), this is likely to represent a complex of at least two species (G. Csorba pers. comm. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Francis, C., Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B., Heaney, L., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species ranges from southern and northern South Asia, into southern China, most of mainland Southeast Asia, and parts of insular Southeast Asia. In South Asia the species is presently known form India (Andhra Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nicobar Islands, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal), Nepal (Western Nepal) and Sri Lanka (Central Province) in South Asia (Aul and Vijaykumar 2003, Molur et al. 2002, Vanitharani et al. 2005). In Nicobar Islands, it has been recorded from Great Nicobar, Trinket, Nancowrie, Kamorta, Tillangchong, Katchal, Bompuka and Teressa islands (Aul and Vijaykumar 2003). In South Asia, it has been recorded from 250 up to an elevation of 1,500 m asl (Molur et al. 2002). In China, it ranges in Jiangxi and Hainan, extending to Zhongnan peninsula (Smith and Xie 2008). It is present through nearly all of mainland Southeast Asia and has been recorded from the island of Bali (Indonesia), northern Borneo (Brunei, Indonesia and Malaysia) and the Philippines. In the Philippines, it has been recorded from Biliran, Camiguin, Catanduanes, Luzon (Camarines Sur province), Mindanao (Bukidnon Province), Sibuyan, and Siqujor (Heaney et al. 1998), Balbalasang, Kalinga Province (Heaney et al. 2004) and has an elevation range from 250 to 1,500 m asl (Heaney et al. 1998). It has also been recorded from Samar using a tunnel trap at 100 m asl (Gonzales unpublished data 2004); from Negros (Cariño unpublished data 2004), Polillo, and on Panay along a river at 1,140 m asl (Ramayla and Garcia pers. comm. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China (Hainan); India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Philippines; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In South Asia, the abundance, population size and trends for this species are not known (Molur et al. 2002). It is moderately common in the Philippines (Heaney et al. 1998).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In South Asia, this species is a forest dweller and roosts among leaves of cardamom plantations in forested tracts and in caves. It roosts in small colonies of two to five individuals (Molur et al. 2002). It hunts for small insects among the cardamom plantations and is a low and agile flyer (Bates and Harrison 1997, Aul and Vijayakumar 2003). In China, it is found in agroforestry areas at intermediate elevations. They roost in foliage, small caves or rock shelters (Smith and Xie 2008). In the Philippines, this species is found in primary lowland forest, lightly disturbed lowland and lower montane forest (Heaney et al. 1991; Lepiten 1995, Rickart et al. 1991, Ruedas et al. 1994). It has also been recorded from secondary forest elsewhere (G. Csorba pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known, although it is unlikely to be threatened throughout its range. Although it might be threatened by deforestation (generally resulting from logging operations and the conversion of land to agricultural and other uses), it has been recorded from some modified habitats and seems to be somewhat adaptable in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In South Asia, although there are no direct conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from protected areas in Nepal like Royal Chitwan National Park. Population and ecological studies recommended (Molur et al. 2002). It is present in a number of Southeast Asian protected areas.

Citation: Bates, P., Francis, C., Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B., Heaney, L., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Murina cyclotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided