Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mungotictis decemlineata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA EUPLERIDAE

Scientific Name: Mungotictis decemlineata
Species Authority: (A. Grandidier, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Malagasy Narrow-striped Mongoose, Narrow-striped Mongoose
Synonym(s):
Mungotictis lineata Pocock, 1915
Mungotictis substriatus Pocock, 1915
Mungotictis vittatus Gray, 1848
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are described: M. d. decemlineata, in the northern range of the species, and M. d. lineata, formerly known only from the holotype at the southern limit of the range, but since recorded in the Manombo River valley (Hawkins et al. 2000, Goodman et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hawkins, A.F.A.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as the species occurs in an isolated area of less than 20,000 km², which is severely fragmented, undergoing continuing habitat loss, and where it is also at risk from predation by non-native carnivores.
History:
2000 Endangered
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)
1988 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the dry decidous forests of the central and southern Menabe regions of western Madagascar from sea level to about 125 m asl. It is found between the Tsiribihina River in the north to south of the Manombo River (Razafimanantsoa 2003; Goodman et al. 2005). The precise southern limits of the range of the nominate subspecies remain unclear (Woolaver et al. 2006), but it does not extend south of the large Mangoky river, a significant biogeographical boundary. M. d. lineata has recently been rediscovered south of this river (Goodman et al. 2005) and further research is necessary to clarify the species limits of the two forms
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This can be a locally common species. In central Menabe, densities range from 0.25- 2.9 /ha (Rabeantoandro 1997; Razafimanantsoa 2003). From live-trapping and village surveys, Woolaver et al. (2006, 2006) found M. d. decemlineata to be distributed throughout the largest area of connected forest in central Menabe and most of the larger forest fragments in southern Menabe; these authors estimated a minimum of 2,000–3,400 adults in central Menabe and 6,400–8,650 adults in southern Menabe. The species seems to occur at much lower densities between the Mangoky and Fiherenana Rivers, in the range of M. d. lineata.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a diurnal, terrestrial and arboreal species found in dry deciduous forest. During the night, animals sleep in burrows, or holes in both fallen and standing trees and in similar shelters. This is a social species usually found in family groups of 6-8. The gestation period for this species is between 74 and 106 days after which a single young is born (Razafimanantsoa 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by conversion of its forest habitat to cultivated land and pasture, selective logging and also by incidental mortality caused by hunting dogs (Razafimanantsoa 2003). Feral dogs are known predators of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in the Central Menabe provisional protected area, Kirindy Mitea National Park, and Andranomena Special Reserve (at extremely low densities).

Citation: Hawkins, A.F.A. 2008. Mungotictis decemlineata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided