Mungos gambianus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Herpestidae

Scientific Name: Mungos gambianus
Species Authority: (Ogilby, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English Gambian Mongoose
French Mangue de Gambie

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-02-28
Assessor(s): Sillero-Zubiri, C. & Do Linh San, E.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Hoffmann, M. & Pacifici, M.
Listed as Least Concern because the species is apparently widespread, locally common, there are no major threats, and it is present in several protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to West Africa, occurring from Gambia and Senegal west and south through Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Côte d’Ivoire, Ghana, Togo and Nigeria (Van Rompaey and Sillero-Zubiri 2013). The species is also present in Benin (Djagoun and Gaubert 2009), but there are no records from Liberia, southern Mali and southern Burkina Faso. A record from Cameroon (Jeannin 1936) likely results from confusion with Banded Mongoose (M. mungo) (Van Rompaey and Sillero-Zubiri 2013). The Niger R. presumably forms the eastern limit.
Countries occurrence:
Benin; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has been considered the most abundant carnivore in the Guinea savanna (Booth 1960). In Senegal, the day-time frequency of observations along roads was 0.08 individual/100 km (Sillero-Zubiri and Marino 1997).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:An inhabitant of Guinea woodland (Van Rompaey and Sillero-Zubiri 2013). In Gambia, this species is associated with denser coastal woodland (Grubb et al. 1998) and dry parts of dense, partly swampy riverine forest (T. Wacher in Van Rompaey and Sillero-Zubiri 2013). Predominantly feeds on invertebrates. Like the much better-studied Banded Mongoose (M. mungo), it is diurnal and lives in bands of 3–10 individuals, although groups of over 30 (Bourlière et al. 1974) and even 40 individuals has been reported (Sillero-Zubiri and Bassignani 2001).
Generation Length (years):4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Used as bushmeat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats, although they are often recorded sold as bushmeat, as for example in Guinea (Ziegler et al. 2002) and Benin (Djagoun and Gaubert 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in several protected areas, such as Niokola-Koba N. P. (Senegal; Sillero-Zubiri and Marino 1997), National Park of Upper Niger (Guinea; Ziegler et al. 2002), Mount Nimba Biosphere Reserve (Guinea; Colyn et al. 2000), Comoé N. P. (Côte d'Ivoire; Fischer et al. 2002) and Mole N. P. (Ghana; Burton et al. 2011).

Citation: Sillero-Zubiri, C. & Do Linh San, E. 2016. Mungos gambianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13922A45199653. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided