Map_thumbnail_large_font

Moxostoma congestum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CATOSTOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Moxostoma congestum
Species Authority: (Baird & Girard, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Gray Redhorse, Grey Redhorse
Synonym(s):
Catostomus congestus Baird & Girard, 1854
Scartomyzon congestus subspecies congestus (Baird & Girard, 1854)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-03-01
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
This species has a small range (mostly in Texas); reduced range and abundance, and is locally declining. Fragmentation (e.g., dams), stream dewatering, and contaminants probably contributed to a deteriorated status in New Mexico. It is currently relatively stable overall, so listed as Least Concern.
History:
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The range includes the Brazos River drainage west to the Pecos River system of Rio Grande drainage, Texas and southeastern New Mexico, and the Rio Grande in the vicinity of El Paso, Texas; largely in the Edwards Plateau region and its escarpments (Lee et al. 1980). In New Mexico, this species is now found only downstream of Brantley Dam in the lower Pecos River and in the Black River (see New Mexico Department of Game and Fish 1996). Populations in Mexico, formerly included in Moxostoma congestum, are now assigned to Moxostoma albidum; it is uncertain whether M. congestum occurs in Mexico (Nelson et al. 2004).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.

Although collected regularly in New Mexico, it is not common in any area (see New Mexico Department of Game and Fish 1996).

In New Mexico, formerly widespread and now declining (Sublette et al. 1990); currently extirpated in the Rio Grande and diminishing in the Pecos River drainage; occurs in numbers only in the Black River (Eddy County) and the Pecos River immediately downstream of Lake McMillan (see New Mexico Department of Game and Fish 1996).

Currently stable in Texas.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Warm, clear to moderately turbid, sluggish, low gradient, small to medium rivers. Adults typically occur in pools over rock, gravel, sand, and silt; sometimes in deep runs. Juveniles and young often in riffles and gravelly runs, avoid densely vegetated areas. Occurs also in a few Texas lakes. Spawns in tail of pools just above riffles over clean cobble-gravel-pebble bottoms in water about 0.3-0.6 m deep (Sublette et al. 1990).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific information is available on factors that have reduced range and abundance, but fragmentation (e.g., dams), stream dewatering, and contaminants probably contributed to a deteriorated status in New Mexico (see New Mexico Department of Game and Fish 1996).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Additional information on habitat threats, ecological fragility, population status, and abundance is needed. Protection of stream quality is important.


Citation: NatureServe 2013. Moxostoma congestum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided