Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mosia nigrescens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA EMBALLONURIDAE

Scientific Name: Mosia nigrescens
Species Authority: (Gray, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Sheath-tailed Bat, Dark Sheath-tailed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in the genus Emballonura.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonaccorso, F. & Leary, T.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widely-distributed species has been recorded from Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, and the Solomon Islands. In Indonesia, it has been recorded from many islands including Sulawesi, Halmahera, Morotai, Ambon, Buru, Seram, Salawati and Biak, and is present in Fak-fak, Jayapura, Manokwari and Merauke Districts of Papua Province. In Papua New Guinea, it has been recorded in Chimbu, East New Britain, East Sepik, Eastern Highlands, Gulf, Madang, Manus, Milne Bay, Morobe, New Ireland, North Solomons (Bougainville and Nissan Islands), Oro, Sandaun, Southern Highlands, West New Britain and Western Provinces. In the Solomon Islands, it has been recorded on the islands of Fauro, Guadacanal, Malaita, New Georgia, Nggela Sule, Pavuvu, San Cristobal, Davo, Shortland, Uki Ni Masi, and Vella Lavella (Bonaccorso 1998; Flannery 1995a; Flannery 1995b; Corbet and Hill 1992).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common and widespread (Bonaccorso 1998).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lesser Sheath-tailed bats roost under palm leaves and in limestone caves, under rock overhangs and house roofs. They forage in a wide-variety of primary and secondary habitats, including tropical broadleaf forest, mangroves, coconut groves, rural gardens, and villages (Bonaccorso 1998). The species is insectivorous. Females are believed to give birth to two young annually.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is presumably known from many protected areas, including the Kau Wildlife Management Area, Madang Province, Papua New Guinea.

Citation: Bonaccorso, F. & Leary, T. 2008. Mosia nigrescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided