Mormopterus phrudus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Mormopterus phrudus
Species Authority: Handley, 1956
Common Name(s):
English Incan Little Mastiff Bat
Taxonomic Notes: The Mormopterus genus requires review (Molinari pers. comm.), however the species is valid (Velazco pers. comm).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-07-10
Assessor(s): Velazco, P.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Contributor(s): Pacheco, V., Aguirre, V. & Mantilla-Meluk, H.
The species is assessed as Vulnerable, because it is known from only a single location, and so far seems to have very specific requirements for habitat or roosts. Although this site is found in a national protected area, the species is still under some risk due to habitat alteration; slash-and-burn is still in practice by local farmers nearby the area. It is plausible that this restricted-range species could be driven towards a higher threatened category in a short time period. More information on its ecology and population are needed.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from the type locality at Cuzco, Machu Picchu, Urubamba River, San Miguel Bridge, Peru (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:20
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1800
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rare - only nine or ten specimen collected, areas with suitable habitat in a neighbouring national park surrounding the locality have been surveyed using a range of methodologies and failed to find the species (P.M. Velazco pers. comm). The species is considered 'critically endangered' in the national Red List of Peru (DS 004-2014-MINAGRI).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Very little is known on preferred habitats and ecology of this species. Based on the predominant habitat at the type locality it may prefer montane forests. It occurs between 2,000-3,000 m and may roost in caves or crevices (P.M. Velazco pers comm.), like similar small-sized Molossids.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is known only from one location. Although it is within a national protected area, some loss of forest cover occurs eventually; slash-and-burn is still in practice by local farmers nearby the area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The type locality is within a protected area, although local farmers can access areas within the sanctuary, with the consequent risks of habitat alteration. Being a small mammal, a nocturnal one, specific management policies are hard to implement.

Citation: Velazco, P. 2016. Mormopterus phrudus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13887A22083688. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided