Mormopterus kalinowskii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Mormopterus kalinowskii
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Kalinowski's Mastiff Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Is in the kalinowskii species group.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Solari, S., Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large population within its restricted distribution, and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. Is important to notice that there is very small information about this species and it may be threatened by human expansion in the future.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Peru, Northern Chile (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Chile; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on population.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: May be found in small numbers in urban areas (Solari pers. comm.). It flies relatively low compared with other molossus, some were predated by cats (Solari pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs within three protected areas in Peru (Solari pers. comm.). Research actions.

Citation: Solari, S., Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2008. Mormopterus kalinowskii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13883A4361331. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided