Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mormopterus jugularis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Mormopterus jugularis
Species Authority: (Peters, 1865)
Common Name(s):
English Peters' Wrinkle-lipped Bat, Peters's Wrinkle-lipped Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its widespread distribution across Madagascar and because it is not thought to be facing any major threats across its range.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Madagascar (Peterson et al. 1995) and very widespread across the island with a known distribution extending from the coast up to the high plateau at 1,400 m in Anjozorobe (J. Ranivo pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no quantitative data available on populations of this species; however, it is assumed to have a high population size because it is widespread and roosts in large colonies in buildings.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is usually found roosting in synanthropic settings but also uses caves and rock fissures (Goodman et al. 2005; Andrianaivoarivelo et al. 2006). A nursery colony with over 1,000 young bats was observed in Réserve Spéciale d’Ankarana (Goodman and Cardiff 2004). In eastern Madagascar it feeds mainly on coleopterans and hemipterans (Andrianaivoarivelo et al. 2006) and forages in open areas (Randrianandriananina et al. 2006). In the south-east it has been netted near water in gallery and spiny forest (Goodman 1999). It frequently shares synanthropic roosts with other molossid species (Andrianaivoarivelo et al. 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not threatened by loss of native forests because it forages in open areas associated with agriculture. It is locally persecuted when roosting in buildings although this is not yet a major threat. Some colonies are subject to hunting and although this is though to have resulted in abandonment in at least two cases (Goodman et al. 2008), harvest levels do not appear a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: As this species is more commonly found roosting in buildings than natural settings it is not found in many of the protected areas in Madagascar (Goodman et al. 2005). However, there is no need for any conservation measures at present as this species appears to be widely distributed and is locally abundant.

Citation: Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J. 2008. Mormopterus jugularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided