Map_thumbnail_large_font

Morenia petersi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Morenia petersi (Anderson, 1879)
Common Name(s):
English Indian Eyed Turtle
Synonym(s):
Batagur petersi Anderson, 1879
Taxonomic Source(s): TTWG (Turtle Taxonomy Working Group: Rhodin, A.G.J., Iverson, J.B., Bour, R. Fritz, U., Georges, A., Shaffer, H.B. and van Dijk, P.P.). 2017. Turtles of the World: Annotated Checklist and Atlas of Taxonomy, Synonymy, Distribution, and Conservation Status (8th Ed.). In: Rhodin, A.G.J., Iverson, J.B., van Dijk, P.P., Saumure, R.A., Buhlmann, K.A., Pritchard, P.C.H., and Mittermeier, R.A. (eds), Conservation Biology of Freshwater Turtles and Tortoises: A Compilation Project of the IUCN/SSC Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group, pp. 1-292. Chelonian Research Monographs.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
Considered Vulnerable in Bangladesh, where it is the most commonly traded species; also LR/nt or VU in India. In East Asian food markets, supply reached peaks of 30 tons per day between April 1996 and May 1997, but disappeared from markets by 1998 (B. Chan and R. Kan, pers. comms.).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; India
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is considered to be declining. A commonly traded species In east Asian food markets, where supply reached peaks of 30 tons/day in April–May of 1996–97, but disappeared from markets by 1998.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Morenia petersi (errata version published in 2016). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T13874A97373996. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided